Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how ZeeZest collects, uses, and discloses users' information when they use our website and other digital services (collectively, the Services).

Published On Jun 19, 2024 | Updated On Jul 15, 2024

Image

ZeeZest – Privacy Notice

Introduction  

Welcome to ZeeZest. Zeezest.com is a unique online publishing platform with a blend of Digital and Television content for lifestyle aspirations.

 

Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited ("we", "us", "Company") values the trust placed in us by data subject ("you", "your", "user", "subscriber", “customer”) and therefore, we follow the highest standards of privacy guidelines to protect the information shared by you with us. 

 

This privacy notice ("Privacy Notice/Notice") governs the use of Personal Information shared (as defined below) with or collected by Company from the users of our services in your country. ZeeZest is the Data Fiduciary for the personal data discussed in this Privacy Notice. This Privacy Notice explains our practices, including your choices, regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of certain information, including your personal information in connection with the ZeeZest services. 

 

For the purposes of this policy references have been made to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023, governing data protection in India, and all other applicable privacy laws. 

 

All capitalized terms that have not been specifically defined herein shall have the same meaning as provided under the Terms of Use. 

 

This Privacy Notice should be read in conjunction and together with the Terms of Use. 

 

Objective & Scope 

This notice applies to Visitors, Customers, Prospective Customers etc.  

  • For the purposes of this notice, a "visitor" of ZeeZest refers to an individual who accesses the website, or who provides personal data to ZeeZest through any other means, such as filling out a contact form online, etc. 
  • A “Customer” of ZeeZest refers to an individual who has entered into a valid contract to avail the services being provided on this website.    
  • Both these above-listed categories of individuals are Customers for ZeeZest, but with respect to the processing of their data, Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited acts as the ‘Data Fiduciary’ as per DPDPA, 2023.   

This Notice applies to Personal Data/Information, as defined below, that we collect to provide you with certain products and services (collectively, “Services”). This Notice does not apply to anonymized, de-identified or aggregate information if it is not Personal Information.   

  • Personal Data (Personally Identifiable Information-PII) -  

In line with the leading global regulations, ZeeZest has classified all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person which by itself or when clubbed with other information available can be used to identify a natural person or is associated with a consumer or household. ZeeZest as a part of its business operations routinely handles various categories of personal data of its Users/Visitors. Such information is processed on a regular basis either directly by the Company or through third parties.  

User Consent 

By using ZeeZest (for example, when you fill in the contact us form, communicate with us, on our sites or applications, register an account with us, and/or browse on ZeeZest), you agree to provide consent to our collection, use and sharing of your personal information as described in this policy. By using ZeeZest you also consent to the use of your Personal Information for marketing and advertising purposes. 

 

Information collected from you: 

Information you provide directly:

When you use certain functions provided by the Website, such as when you fill out the contact us form, or enter a contract with us for certain services, access, or features, we may ask you to provide certain personal data such as the following: 

  1. Your First Name and Last Name
  2. Contact number
  3. E-mail address
  4. City

 

Information collected from Third Parties: 

If you link, connect or login, or register your account on ZeeZest through a third-party service i.e. Google, Facebook, Twitter, etc. they may send us your personal information such as name, email address, phone number and/or profile details for the purposes of authenticating your credentials and providing access to ZeeZest. Such information received from third parties may be stored and used for providing services to you.

 

How We Utilize Information collected from You: 

General: ZeeZest may employ the information gathered to provide a Service, fulfil a requested service, or feature, and provide personalised recommendations based on your use of our Product.

Advertisements: Your information may be utilized by ZeeZest to furnish product and service updates, and other communications regarding existing or new products and services through various channels like post, email, telephone, in-device messaging, and/or text message (SMS), contingent upon your prior consent or permissive regulations.

Statistics and Research: ZeeZest may leverage your information to form user group profiles, segment data, and generate anonymous, aggregated statistics concerning the usage of our products, services, and loyalty programs. 

Product/Services Improvement: ZeeZest may apply your information to enhance existing products, services, and applications, as well as develop new offerings, recommendations, advertisements, and other communications, aiming to gain insights into general customer preferences.

Publication of Reviews, Comments, and Content: In cases where you have uploaded product reviews, comments, or content on our websites or any other third-party applications, and made them publicly accessible, ZeeZest reserves the right to link, publish, or publicize these materials, including in our own advertisements.

Disclosure to Third Parties: 

We do not share your information with any other third-party, unless expressly provided herein below:

  • The ZEE Family of Companies: 

We share your information among the ZEE family of companies as needed for providing you with access to our services; providing customer support; making decisions about service improvements; content development; and for other purposes described in the How We Utilize Information collected from You section of this Privacy Notice. 

  • Legal 

In the event of any requirement by court order, government, or quasi-government agency to disclose your Personal Information, we will disclose information as may be legally required. We may also disclose your Personal Information if we, in good faith believe that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. 

In the event Company is merged with or acquired by another company, you acknowledge that we and our affiliates may share your personal information, wholly or in part, with another business entity. 

 

Data Principal Rights: 

We provide you the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection and/or use and sharing of your personal information. In accordance with applicable law, your controls and choices may include:   

  • Access to your information: You have the right to confirm whether we process your personal information and to access and obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To request a copy of your personal information, please contact us at dpo@zee.com.
  • Rectification of inaccurate or incomplete information: You can ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information concerning your Company/You (this is the information which you cannot update yourself within your account/dashboard) by sending us an e-mail at dpo@zee.com
  • Data Retention and Erasure: We retain your personal information for as long as necessary. This is required for the performance of the contract between you and us and to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your information, then you can request that we erase your personal information and close your account. Please note that upon your request for the erasure of your personal information, we may still need to: 
  • Retain some of your personal information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety. For example, if we suspend an account for fraud or safety reasons, we may retain certain information from that account to prevent that user from opening a new account in the future. 
  • Retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. For example, we may keep some of your information for tax, legal reporting, and auditing obligations. 
  • Maintain copies of information including PII, to protect from accidental or malicious loss and destruction, residual copies of your personal information may not be removed from our backup systems for a limited period. 
  • Withdrawing Consent: For withdrawing your consent at any time during your tenure with us, you may choose to do so by sending us an e-mail at dpo@zee.com. We shall review your request and may ask you to verify your identity. Post verification we will withdraw the consent for which request was made by you and stop any further processing of your personal information. 
  • Please note that after opting out, you may continue to receive non-marketing messages, such as product updates and service notices as permitted under applicable local laws and regulations. 

Children's Privacy  

Our services are intentionally not designed for or directed at persons less than 18 years of age. Company does not knowingly permit any person who is under 18 years of age to register with the services or to provide any other personally identifying information. If Company becomes aware that any PII of persons less than 18 years of age has been collected by the Company without verified parental consent, then Company will take the appropriate steps to delete any such information and notify the parent.  Should a parent or guardian have reasons to believe that a minor has provided company with personal information without their prior consent, please contact our customer support team to ensure that the personal information of the child is removed from the Company. 

Security and Compliance  

We are continuously implementing and updating administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your information against unauthorized access, loss, destruction, or alteration. Some of the safeguards we use to protect your information are firewalls and data encryption, and information access controls. If you know or have reason to believe that your account credentials have been lost, stolen, altered, or otherwise compromised or in case of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of your account, please contact us by contacting our customer support team. 

We design our systems with your security and privacy in mind. 

  • We work to protect the security of your personal information during transmission by using encryption protocols and software. 
  • We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of personal customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may ask you to verify your identity before we disclose personal information to you. 
  • Our devices offer security features to protect them against unauthorised access and loss of data. Our platform resorts to Two-Way Authentication via E-Mail/Phone as a Technical Measure to safeguard the access. 

The security of your information is important to us. We use a variety of physical, technical, and administrative measures to safeguard information in our possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure, and modification. We use measures like encryption and hashing to help protect personal information when in transmission and in storage. 

  • Legal Basis for Processing/Storage/Transfer: 

We may use your personal information based on the following legal basis: 

  • Performance of a contract when we provide you with services or communicate with you about them. This includes when we use your personal information to take and handle orders, manage subscription and services, and process payments. 
  • Our legitimate business interests and the interests of our customers when we improve our product and services, when we detect and prevent fraud and abuse to protect the security of our customers, ourselves, or others. 
  • Your consent when we ask for your consent to process your personal information for a specific purpose that we communicate to you. When you consent to our processing your personal information for a specified purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time, and we will stop processing of your data for that purpose. 
  • Compliance with a legal obligation when we use your personal information to comply with laws.  
  • These and other legal bases depending on the purpose for which we use personal information. 

Changes to this Privacy Notice 
ZeeZest may periodically update this Privacy Notice to reflect any changes in the processing of your Personal Data. Where material changes are made to this Privacy Notice, we will post a prominent notice on our website indicating that we have updated the Privacy Notice and will indicate at the top of the Privacy Notice when it was last updated. You are requested to check our website periodically for such updates. If you access our Services after a notice of change has been published on our page, you hereby provide us your consent to the changed terms. 

Dispute Resolution 
ZeeZest welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Notice. If you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Notice, you may convey the same to us by contacting us in the manner mentioned below. In your email, please describe in as much detail as possible ways in which you believe the Privacy Notice has not been complied with. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Privacy Notice shall be governed by the laws/provisions of India and shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts at Mumbai. 

Timeframe for Processing User Requests 
On receipt of a request for the exercise of any of the rights stated under this Privacy Notice, we shall make best efforts to respond to and resolve the same without undue delay within a period of 30 (thirty) days of its receipt. If the requests received are complex or numerous, we may, by giving you notice, extend this said period of 30 (thirty) days. 

Contact Us 

If you require any information or clarification regarding the use of your personal information or this privacy policy or grievances with respect to use of your personal information, please email us at dpo@zee.com.

 

Address for receiving notices:   

ZEE Entertainment Enterprises Limited,  

8th Floor, A Wing, Marathon Futurex,  

N M Joshi Marg, Lower Parel,  

Mumbai – 400013 

 

 Privacy Notice Last Updated -15 July, 2024 

 

Cookie Policy

 

We Care About Your Privacy

We and our partners store and/or access information on a device, such as unique IDs in cookies to process personal data. You may accept or manage your choices by setting your preferences in the cookie banner, including your right to object where legitimate interest is used, or at any time by contacting us. These choices will not affect browsing data.

 

We and our partners process data to provide:

Store and/or access information on a device. Precise geolocation data, and identification through device scanning. Personalised ads and content, ad and content measurement, audience insights and product development.

 

Strictly Necessary Cookies/Plugins

These cookies/plugins are necessary for the website/mobile applications to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies/plugins do not store any personally identifiable information.

 

Performance Cookies/Plugins

These cookies/plugins allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies/plugins collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies/plugins we will not know when you have visited our site and will not be able to monitor its performance.

 

Functional Cookies/Plugins

These cookies/plugins enable the website/mobile applications to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies/plugins, then some or all of these services may not function properly.

 

Targeting Cookies/Plugins

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies/plugins, you will experience less targeted advertising.

 

Social Media Cookies/Plugins

These cookies are set by a range of social media services that we have added to the site to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. They can track your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit. If you do not allow these cookies, you may not be able to use or see these sharing tools.

 Cookie Notice Last Updated –15 July, 2024 


 [AB1]@Business: Please enter the date on which this version of the Policy is uploaded on the live site.

 [AB2]@Business: Please enter the date on which this version of the Policy is uploaded on the live site.


Photo: Zee Zest